Garden Grove ADU Market Update — May 2026: What's Active, What Closed, and What the Numbers Are Telling Us

The Garden Grove ADU market in May 2026 is doing something no other OC city is doing right now: producing fully-stacked SFR + ADU + JADU triplex configurations as the standard listing format. Almost every active listing this month has multiple income units already permitted on a single lot. The buyer pool — investor-heavy, multigenerational-family-heavy, cash-heavy — is showing up specifically for this configuration.

But the data also tells a sharper story underneath. Cash buyers are dominating closes. Below-asking discounts are common. And mispriced listings are getting punished hard — sometimes with $200K+ reductions before they close.

Here's the full breakdown across Garden Grove's neighborhoods.

What's Currently Active and Pending

A snapshot of the active and pending Garden Grove ADU inventory in May 2026:

Active Inventory ($1.19M – $1.79M):

  • 12162 Fieldgate (92841) — $1,199,000 — 3-bed main + attached 2nd-story Junior ADU 500 sq ft (rented) — 1988 ADU build year, older permitted unit. 69 DOM.

  • 13291 Fairview St (92843) — $1,349,000 — Reduced from $1,399,000. Two new homes on one lot — 925 sq ft front + brand-new 2026 detached ADU 3-bed/2-bath 1,200 sq ft with paid-off solar. 62 DOM.

  • 14061 Parson St (92843) — $1,480,000 — Triplex producing $7,500/mo: Unit 1 ($3,700/mo), Unit 2 (749 sq ft built 2023, $2,750/mo), Unit 3 (added 1-bed/1-bath, $1,050/mo). 57 DOM.

  • 9151 Carl Ln (92844) — $1,480,000 — Multi-family with main 3-bed/2-bath ($3,500/mo) + 1,100 sq ft detached ADU 3-bed/2-bath built 2021 ($3,400/mo). $6,900/mo combined. 65 DOM.

  • 9642 Orangewood Ave (92841) — $1,650,000 — Price raised from $1,599,000. Two homes on a 12,632 sq ft lot (over 1/4 acre) — main 2,000 sq ft + 800 sq ft detached ADU built 2020. SB9 potential. Pool. 26 DOM.

  • 9282 Marietta (92841) — $1,699,000 — Brand new on market 5/6. Three units on a 14,303 sq ft Nichols Manor corner lot — 4-bed main + upstairs Junior ADU + detached 693 sq ft ADU. 5 Garden Grove Beautification Awards.

  • 13611 Glenhaven Dr (92843) — $1,728,000 (auction June 5) — Triplex producing $8,600/mo with 1,200 sq ft detached ADU built 2023 leased at $3,800/mo. 42 DOM.

  • 11131 Mac Murray St (92841) — $1,799,000 — Reduced from $1,890,000 ($91K cut). 4-master-bedroom layout with separate entrances + new 2026 JADU. 62 DOM.

Pending (Already Under Contract):

  • 12081 Bangor St (92840) — $1,199,000 — Pending in 19 DOM. ADU permitted and under construction (2026 build, 800 sq ft 2-bed/2-bath) + SB9 plans approved next. Buyer is acquiring the upside potential, not the finished product.

  • 11246 Mac (92841) — $1,300,000 — Pending in just 4 DOM. Renovated main + new 2-bed/2-bath ADU built 2020 (799 sq ft) with separate utilities and address. Pool, spa, BBQ. The fastest move in the data.

  • 11662 Stephanie Ln (92840) — $1,398,000 — Pending. Two units producing $6,995/mo: Main ($3,995/mo) + new 2022 ADU 2-bed/2-bath 800 sq ft ($3,000/mo). $694,500 per unit. 29 DOM.

What Actually Closed — And What the Closes Are Telling Us

This is where Garden Grove gets really interesting. The closed sales tell a sharper story than the actives.

The clean win: 13631 Hope (92843) — Listed at $1,495,000, closed at $1,495,000 in 24 days. Full asking. Fully remodeled main + permitted ADU + brand-new appliances + paid-owned solar + custom landscaping + vacant for showings. Conventional financing buyer with $39,900 in concessions. The seller priced it correctly, prepared it correctly, and the market rewarded both.

The fast cash play: 11552 West (92840) — Listed $1,200,000, closed $1,180,000 in 9 DOM. Front 4-bed renovated 2019 + brand-new 2022 ADU 2-bed/2-bath 780 sq ft ($2,500/mo rent). Cash buyer.

The below-asking grind:

  • 10082 Bonser (92840) — Listed $1,350,000, closed $1,320,000 (18 DOM). Renovated main + 710 sq ft attached ADU. Cash buyer, $26,400 buyer broker concession.

  • 11341 Jacalene (92840) — Listed at $1,020,000 (originally $1,075,000), closed at $1,000,000 (135 DOM). The slow grind — total reduction of $75K from original list, then closed $20K under final list. Conventional buyer.

The cautionary tale: 11222 Anabel Ave (92843) — Listed at $1,399,000 (originally $1,499,000), closed at $1,200,000 in 33 days on market. $299,000 total below original list price. This is what happens when a property is mispriced — the market tells you eventually, but it costs you nearly $300K to find out. Cash buyer.

The Five Things This Data Is Telling Us About Garden Grove

1. Garden Grove is California's standout multigenerational ADU market. Look at the active triplex configurations: 13611 Glenhaven (8 beds across 3 units), 14061 Parson (3 units producing $7,500/mo), 9282 Marietta (4-bed main + 2 ADUs), 11662 Stephanie (2 income streams), 9151 Carl (2 income streams), 9642 Orangewood (1/4 acre with separate ADU driveway). The Vietnamese-American buyer base is real and visible — it's driving the demand for stacked income-unit configurations that work for extended families AND investors at the same time.

2. Cash buyers are dominating Garden Grove ADU closes in May. Three of the five recent closes (Bonser, Anabel, West) closed with cash. That's a much higher cash percentage than what we saw in Anaheim or Long Beach. The implication: investors and multigenerational families with capital are bypassing the financing process to lock in Garden Grove deals fast. Sellers who price correctly close fast. Sellers who don't watch their property turn into a $200K+ reduction story.

3. The fast-movers all share three traits. 11246 Mac (4 DOM, pending) and 13631 Hope (24 DOM, closed full ask) both had: realistic pricing, brand-new permitted ADUs (2020+ build), and clean documentation. Bangor St (19 DOM, pending) added a fourth differentiator — upside in the form of an ADU under construction plus SB9 plans approved. Buyers in this market are pricing the future, not just the present. I broke the same dynamic down in why ADU properties stall on the market.

4. Below-asking is the norm, not the exception. Look at the closed-vs-list spreads: Anabel -$199K from final list (-$299K from original), Jacalene -$20K, Bonser -$30K, West -$20K. The only at-asking close was Hope. This is meaningfully different from Anaheim's market where at-asking and over-asking sales were more common. Garden Grove buyers are negotiating harder, and sellers who anchor too high are paying the cost.

5. Brand-new 2020+ ADU construction is the standard now. Look at the build years on the inventory: 2020 (Mac, Orangewood, Hope, Stephanie's 2022 detail), 2021 (Carl), 2022 (West, Stephanie), 2023 (Glenhaven, Parson), 2026 (Fairview, Mac Murray, Bangor under construction). Garden Grove's city ADU program and ADU Go pre-approved plans are doing real work. Older 1980s/1990s ADU builds (like the Junior ADU at 12162 Fieldgate, built 1988) are now the outliers.

Garden Grove Sub-Market Notes

West Garden Grove / Nichols Manor (Area 62, 63 — west of Euclid): Premium pocket. Inventory ranges from $1.299M (12162 Fieldgate) up to $1.799M (Mac Murray). Larger lots more common — 9282 Marietta on 14,303 sq ft, 9642 Orangewood on 12,632 sq ft. SB9 potential mentioned multiple times. Owner-occupants with income strategies are the dominant buyer.

Garden Grove E of Euclid / W of Harbor (Area 64): Mid-tier inventory $1.0M–$1.4M. The cash-buyer-grind area where Anabel and Jacalene closed. Investor-heavy demand, more aggressive negotiation, slower close timelines on mispriced listings. Multigenerational family demand is strong here.

N of Bolsa / S of Garden Grove / E of Brookhurst (Area 66): Some of the strongest closes — 13631 Hope at full ask in 24 days. Newer renovations, well-priced inventory moves fast. The auction at 13611 Glenhaven (June 5) is a non-standard sale but reflects how active this corridor is.

Orange & Garden Grove area (Area 72) / Santa Ana North of First (Area 70): Border pockets with new construction visible. 12081 Bangor with ADU under construction + SB9 pipeline pending in 19 days. 13291 Fairview with brand-new 2026 ADU and paid solar.

Garden Grove's ADU Permitting Edge

One reason Garden Grove sees so much new ADU construction is the city's well-developed permitting pipeline. The City of Garden Grove ADU program lays out clear rules, and the ADU Go pre-approved plan program gives owners a real shortcut — four pre-reviewed, pre-approved, code-compliant ADU plans available for free. For Garden Grove buyers planning to add an ADU to an existing property, this is a real cost and timeline saver.

The local rules sit in Chapter 9.54 of the Garden Grove Municipal Code, which mirrors most of California's state ADU framework from HCD and adds local setback, height, and lot coverage specifics. The Garden Grove ADU FAQ is the quick-reference doc most homeowners actually read.

For sellers with older unpermitted units — and Garden Grove has a high concentration of these from decades of multigenerational housing — California's AB 2533 legalization pathway lets you bring pre-2020 units into compliance without penalties. This can be the $100K–$200K swing between a sale that maxes out and one that follows the Anabel pattern.

What Garden Grove's Build-Year Sweet Spot Is Telling Us

The pattern across active and closed inventory is consistent: older home (1951–1959) + brand-new ADU (2020–2026). Almost every quality property in May 2026 follows this template. The implication for buyers and sellers is the same — older Garden Grove housing stock with newly added permitted ADUs is what the market wants. Properties without an ADU are at a disadvantage. Properties with an unpermitted ADU need a clear AB 2533 plan. Properties with a brand-new permitted ADU + clean documentation are the ones moving fast.

This matters because Garden Grove's housing stock is largely 1950s-built ranch homes — the perfect candidates for ADU additions. The lot sizes (often 7,000–10,000+ sq ft) support the build. The state law guarantees the buildability. The city's pre-approved plans shorten the timeline. And the buyer demand is there for the finished product. Every piece of the chain works.

What This Means If You're a Buyer in Garden Grove Right Now

The opportunity zones depend on your strategy:

  • Cash investor: The $1.0M–$1.35M range with existing permitted ADU income. The Bonser, Anabel, and West closes show this is the active negotiation zone. Be patient and disciplined — Garden Grove sellers in this tier are accepting below-list offers when the cash is real.

  • Multigenerational family: Premium pocket triplex configurations like 9282 Marietta or 13611 Glenhaven. These work because everyone gets their own unit and their own entrance, but you keep the family compound feel. The lifestyle premium is real.

  • House-hacker: Look for the $1.2M–$1.4M stacked SFR + ADU listings. With Fannie Mae's projected ADU rent qualification, you can use the ADU income to qualify for the loan, live in the main house, and have the ADU offset your mortgage substantially. Stephanie Ln pending at $1.398M is the model.

  • Upside hunter: Properties with ADUs under construction or SB9 plans approved (like 12081 Bangor) are priced at the present value but include real upside as those units come online. Bangor went pending in 19 days for a reason — the upside is the product.

What This Means If You're a Seller in Garden Grove Right Now

Three things drive the strongest sale outcomes in May 2026:

1. Realistic pricing backed by the actual comp data. The Anabel grind ($299K below original) and the Mac Murray $91K reduction are textbook examples of pricing too high in a market that doesn't reward it. I broke down the full pricing framework in what your home with an ADU is actually worth.

2. Quality presentation and clean permits. Hope closed at full asking partly because it was vacant, fully renovated, and had a permitted ADU with paid-owned solar. That clarity drives buyer confidence and competing offers. I covered why this matters in how a home with an ADU is valued when you sell.

3. Tenant strategy locked in before listing. Many Garden Grove properties have tenants in place producing strong rent. That can help (clean rent rolls for investor buyers) or hurt (below-market rents discount your sale price). I covered the framework in whether to sell vacant or with tenants in place. For Garden Grove specifically, vacant properties (like Hope, like 11552 West) tend to attract the strongest cash offers.

The Bottom Line

Garden Grove's May 2026 ADU market is genuinely different from Anaheim's or Long Beach's. The cash buyer percentage is higher. The triplex configurations are more common. The multigenerational family demand is the strongest in OC. And the discipline required from sellers is unforgiving — price right and you close fast, price wrong and you watch a $200K+ reduction unfold over months.

If you want to talk through a specific Garden Grove property — buying or selling — that's exactly what I do. Let's go through the numbers together.

Book a Free ADU Strategy Session

For sellers specifically: Get the Free ADU Seller Kit

For more on the Garden Grove market overall: Garden Grove ADU Market Page

Dylan Serna is an Orange County Realtor (DRE# 02217359) with eXp Realty specializing in ADU and investment real estate. Learn more at adurealtor.net.

Next
Next

Long Beach ADU Market Update — May 2026: What's Active, What's Sitting, and What the Data Is Telling Us